Letras


Proud Mary Creedence Clearwater Revival

Left a good job in the city,
Working for The Man every night and day,
And I never lost one minute of sleeping,
Worrying ‘bout the way things might have been.CHORUS:
Big wheel keep on turning,
Proud Mary keep on burning,
Rolling, rolling, rolling on the river.Cleaned a lot of plates in Memphis,
Pumped a lot of pain down in New Orleans,
But I never saw the good side of the city,
Until I hitched a ride on a river boat queen. 

CHORUS

Rolling, rolling, rolling on the river.
If you come down to the river,
Bet you gonna find some people who live.
You don’t have to worry ‘cause you have no money,
People on the river are happy to give.

CHORUS

Rolling, rolling, rolling on the river.
Rolling, rolling, rolling on the river.
Rolling, rolling, rolling on the river.

Orgulhosa Maria Creedence Clearwater Revival Revisar traduçãoCancelar
Deixei um bom emprego na cidade.
Trabalhando para O Homem noite e dia.
E eu nunca perdi um minuto de sono.
Preocupando-se com o caminho que as coisas tomaram.Refrão:
Grande roda mantenha-se girando.
Orgulhosa Maria mantenha-se queimando.
Rolando, rolando, rolando no rio.Limpando muitos pratos em Memphis,
Sondando muita dor em New Orleans,
Mas eu nunca vi o lado bom da cidade,
Até eu descer o rio de barco. 

Refrão:

Rolando, rolando, rolando no rio.
Se você vier rio abaixo,
Aposto que você vai achar gente viva.
Não se preocupe se você não tem dinheiro,
Pessoas do rio ficam felizes em te dar.

Refrão:

Rolando, rolando, rolando no rio.
Rolando, rolando, rolando no rio.
Rolando, rolando, rolando no rio.

Cancelar

http://www.vagalume.com.br/creedence-clearwater-revival/proud-mary-traducao.html#ixzz1BfjRhOuH

Bye bye BlackBird From Fosse Musical

Pack up all my care and woe,
Here I go,
Singing low,
Bye bye blackbird,
Where somebody waits for me,
Sugar’s sweet, so is she,
Bye bye
Blackbird!

No one here can love or understand me,
Oh, what hard luck stories they all hand me,
Make my bed and light the light,
I’ll be home late tonight,
Blackbird bye bye.

Pack up all my care and woe,
Here I go,
Singing low,
Bye (bye) bye (bye) blackbird.
(tchoo tchoo tchoo tchoo tchoo tchoo)
Where somebody waits for me,
Sugar’s sweet, so is she,
Bye (bye) bye (bye) blackbird.
(tchoo tchoo tchoo tchoo tchoo tchoo)

No one here can love or understand me,
Oh, what hard luck stories they all hand me,
(Oh oh oh oh)
Make my bed, light that light,
I’ll be home late tonight,
Blackbird…

Make my bed and light the light,
I’ll be home late tonight,
Leave you bird jet in the sky
Toodle oo!
Farewell!
Bye bye!

Blackbird
(Blackbird,Blackbird)
We’ll take the flying little blackbird bye!

Glee: Don’t Rain On My Parade Lyrics

Don’t tell me not to live,
Just sit and putter,
Life’s candy and the sun’s
A ball of butter.
Don’t bring around a cloud
To rain on my parade!
Don’t tell me not to fly–
I’ve simply got to.
If someone takes a spill,
It’s me and not you.
Who told you you’re allowed
To rain on my parade!
I’ll march my band out,
I’ll beat my drum,
And if I’m fanned out,
Your turn at bat, sir.
At least I didn’t fake it.
Hat, sir, I guess I didn’t make it!
But whether I’m the rose
Of sheer perfection,
Or freckle on the nose
Of life’s complexion,
The cinder or the shiny apple of its eye,
I gotta fly once,
I gotta try once,
Only can die once, right, sir?
Ooh, life is juicy,
Juicy, and you see
I gotta have my bite, sir!
Get ready for me, love,

cause I’m a commer,

I simply gotta march,
My heart’s a drummer.
Don’t bring around a cloud
To rain on my parade!

I’m gonna live and live now,
Get what I want–I know how,
One roll for the whole show bang,
One throw, that bell will go clang,
Eye on the target and wham
One shot, one gun shot, and BAM
Hey, Mister Armstein,
Here I am!
I’ll march my band out,
I will beat my drum,
And if I’m fanned out,
Your turn at bat, sir,
At least I didn’t fake it.
Hat, sir, I guess I didn’t make it.
Get ready for me, love,
‘cause I’m a commer,
I simply gotta march,
My heart’s a drummer.
Nobody, no, nobody
Is gonna rain on my parade!

Hairspray Cast – You Can’t Stop The Beat Lyrics

TRACY
You cant stop an avalanche
As it races down the hill
You can try to stop the seasons, girl
But ya know you never will
And you can try to stop my dancin’ feet

But i just cannot stand still
Cause the world keeps spinnin’
Round and round
And my heart’s keeping time
To the speed of sound
I was lost til i heard the drums
Then i found my way

TRACY & LINK
Cause you can’t stop the beat

Ever since this old world began
A woman found out if she shook it
She could shake up a man
And so i’m gonna shake and shimmy it
The best that i can today

‘Cause you cant stop
The motion of the ocean
Or the sun in the sky
You can wonder if you wanna
But i never ask why

And if you try to hold me down
I’m gonna spit in your eye and say
That you cant stop the beat!

PENNY
You can’t stop a river
As it rushes to the sea

SEAWEED
You can try and stop the hands of time
But ya know it just can’t be

PENNY
And if they try to stop us, Seaweed,
I’ll call the N Double A C P
Cause the world keeps spinning
Round and ‘round
And my heart’s keeping time
To the speed of sound
I was lost til i heard the drums
Then i found my way

PENNY & SEAWEED
Cause you can’t stop the beat

PENNY & SEAWEED
Ever since we first saw the light
A man and woman liked to shake it
On a saturday night
And so i’m gonna shake and shimmy it
With all my might today

‘Cause you cant stop
The motion of the ocean
Or the rain from above
You can try to stop the paradise
We’re dreamin’ of
But you cannot stop the rhythm
Of two hearts in love to stay
Cause you cant stop the beat!

EDNA
You cant stop my happiness
Cause i like the way i am
And you just can’t stop my knife and fork
When i see a christmas ham
so if you don’t like the way i look
Well, i |ust don’t give a damn!

EDNA & ENSEMBLE
Cause the world keeps spinning
Round and ‘round
And my heart’s keeping time
To the speed of sound
I was lost til i heard the drums
Then i found my way

EDNA & COMPANY
‘Cause you cant stop the beat

Ever since this old world began
A woman found out if she shook it
She could shake up a man
And so i’m gonna shake and shimmy it
The best that i can today

Cause you cant stop
The motion of the ocean
Or the sun in the sky
You can wonder if you wanna
But i never ask why
And if you try to hold me down
I’m gonna spit in your eye and say
That you cant stop the beat!

MAYBELL
Oh oh oh
You can’t stop today
As it comes speeding down the track
Child, yesterday is hist’ry
And it’s never coming back

MAYBELL & ENSEMBLE
‘Cause tomorrow is a brand new day

MAYBELL
And it don’t know white from black

ENSEMBLE
Yeah!

MAYBELL & ENSEMBLE
‘Cause the world keeps spinning
‘Round and ‘round
And my heart’s keeping time
To the speed of sound
I was lost til i heard the drums
Then i found my way
‘Cause you cant stop the beat

ALL
Ever since we first saw the light
A man and woman liked to shake it
On a saturday night
And so i’m gonna shake and shimmy it
With all my might today
‘Cause you can’t stop
The motion of the ocean
Or the rain from above
They can try to stop ths paradise
We’re dreaming of
But you cannot stop the rhythm
Of two hearts in love to stay
You can’t stop the beat!

Aah, aah, aah
Aah, aah, aah
Aah, aah, aah

ALL
Come on you Vantussle’s
Come and shake your fanny muscles

AMBER AND MRS.VANTUSSLE
But we can’t

All
Yes you can

AMBER AND MRS.VANTUSSLE
But we can’t

ALL
Yes you can

AMBER AND MRS.VANTUSSLE
Yes we can

You can’t stop the beat
Ever since we first saw the sun
It seems vantussle girls are allways tryin
Please someone
But now we’re gunna shake and shimmy
And just have some fun today

ALL
And you can’t stop
The motion of the ocean
Or the rain from above
You can try to stop the paradise
We’re dreaming of
But you cannot stop the rhythm
Of two hearts in love to stay
‘Cause you can’t stop the beat
You can’t stop the beat!!
You can’t stop the beat!!
You can’t stop the beat!!
You can’t stop the beat!!

Queen Latifah – Big, Blonde And Beautiful Lyrics

Bring on that pecan pie!
Pour some sugar
On it sugar
Don’t be shy.

Scoop me up
A mess of that
Chocolate swirl.
Don’t be stingy
I’m a growing girl

I offer
Big love
With no apology.
How can I deny the world
The most of me?

I am not afraid to throw my weight around
Pound by pound by pound

Because I’m
Big, blond & beautiful
Face the fact
It’s simply irrefutable!
No one wants a meal
That only offers the least
When girl, we’re serving up
The whole damn feast

Slice me off a piece of that
hog head cheese!
Take a look inside
My book of recipes
Now don’t you sniff around
For something fluffy and light.
We need a man who
Bring a man sized appetite!

I use a
Pinch of sugar
And a dash of spice!
I’ll let you lick the spoon
Because it tastes so nice!

We’ll keep in the oven
Till it’s good and hot
Keep on stirring
Till you hit the spot!

Because I’m
Big, blond, & beautiful
There is nothing ‘bout us
that’s unsuitable

Why sit in the bleachers
Timid and afraid
When Edna
You look like the whole parade

They say that white has might
And thin is in
Well, that’s just bull
‘Cause ladies big is back
And as for black
It’s beautiful!

All shapes and sizes
Follow me!
Who wants a twig
When you can climb a whole tree?

Yeah, Yeah
Yeah, Yeah, Yeah, Yeah

Groovy baby Groovy!

Hairspray Cast – Run And Tell That! Lyrics

Hey!

I can’t see
Why people look at me
And only see the color of my face

And then there’s those
That try to help, god knows
But always have to put me in my place

but i won’t ask you to be color blind
‘Cause if you pick the fruit
Then girl, you’re sure to find…

The blacker the berry
The sweeter the juice
I could say it ain’t so
But darlin’, what’s the use?

The darker the chocolate
The richer the taste
And that’s where it’s at…
… now baby run and tell that!!

ENSEMBLE
Run and tell that!

SEAWEED
Run and tell that!

ENSEMBLE
Run and tell that!

SEAWEED (& ENSEMBLE)
I can’t see
Why people disagree
Each time i tell them what i know is true

no no!

And if you come
And see the world i’m from
1 bet your heart is gonna feel it too

Yeah. I could lie
But baby. Let’s be bold
Vanilla can be nice
But if the truth be told…

The blacker the berry
The sweeter the juice
I could say it ain’t so
But darlin’, what’s the use

The darker the chocolate
The richer the taste
That’s where it’s at

oh baby baby run and tell that!!

Seaweed + ENSEMBLE
Run and tell that!

SEAWEED
Come here girl, This is my sister Li’l Inez!

LI’L INEZ
Oh I know Tracy Turnblad! Good For you girl you got on the show!

TRACY
Well you better be next

Li’L INEZ
You got that right.

SEAWEED
Oh you know she is you better show em’ girl!

LI’L INEZ
I’m tired of coverin’ up all my pride

SEAWEED & ENSEMBLE
So give me five on the black-hand side

LI’L INEZ
I’ve got a new way of movin’
And i got my own voice

SEAWEED & ENSEMBLE
So how can i help
But to shout and rejoice

LI’L INEZ
The people ‘round here
Can barely pay their rent
They’re “try’n to make dollar
Out ‘a fifteen cent”
But we got a spirit
Money just cant buy

LI’L INEZ & ENSEMBLE
It’s deep as a river
And soars to the sky!

SEAWEED & ENSEMBLE
I cant see
The reason it cant be
The kinda world where we all get our chance

oh yeah!

The time is now
And we can show them how
To turn the music up and let’s all dance

‘Cause all things are equal
When it comes to love
Well, that ain’t quite true
‘Cause when push comes to shove…

The blacker the berry
The sweeter the juice
I could say it ain’t so
But darlin’, what’s the use?

The darker the chocolate
The richer the taste
That’s where it’s at

SEAWEED
… no baby baby baby run and tell that!!

ENSEMBLE
Run and tell that!

SEAWEED
Run and tell that!! oh baby
go run and tell that! g-g-g-g-g-go on!
go run and tell… that-iat-iat-iat!
babbbbbbbbbbbbbby! yeah yeah yeeahah yeahhhh! woah!!!

Hairspray Cast – The Nicest Kids In Town Lyrics

CORNY
Hey there, Teenage Baltimore!
Don’t change that channel!
‘Cause it’s time for the Corny
Collins Show! Brought to you by
Ultra Clutch Hairspray!

CORNY (& COUNCIL MEMBERS)
Ev’ry afternoon
When the clock strikes four
(bop-bee-ba, ba-ba-ba-ba, bee-ba)

A crazy bunch of kids
Crash through that door yeah
(bop-bee-ba, ba-ba-ba-ba, bee-ba)

Well they throw off their coats
And leave the squares behind
And then they shake it, shake it, shake it
Like they’re losing their mind
You’ll never see them frown
‘Cause they’re the nicest kids in town

So every afternoon
You turn your T.V. on
(na, na, na, na, na, na-na-na-na)

And we know you turn the sound up
When your parents are gone, yeah
(na, na, na, na, na, na-na-na-na)

And then you twist and shout
For your favorite star
And when you’ve practiced every step
That’s in your repertoire
You better come on down
And meet the nicest kids in town

Nice white kids
Who like to lead the way
And once a month
We have our “negro day!”
And i’m the man who keeps it spinnin’ round
Mr. Corny Collins
With the latest, greatest Baltimore sound!!

So every afternoon
Drop everything woo!
(bop-bee-ba, ba-ba-ba-ba, bee-ba)

Who needs to read and write
When you can dance and sing?
(bop-bee-ba, ba-ba-ba-ba, bee-ba)

Forget about your algebra
And calculus
You can always do your homework
On the morning bus
Can’t tell a verb from a noun
They’re the nicest kids in town

Roll Call!!

COUNCIL MEMBERS
I’m Amber!
Brad!
Tammy!
Fender!
Brenda!
Sketch!
Shelley!
I.Q!
Lou Ann!
Joey!
Mikey, Vicki, Becky, Bix, Jessie, Darla, Paulie!
Noreen!
Doreen!
And I’m…LINK!

(All of the girls scream.)

CORNY (& COUNCIL MEMBERS)
So, if every night you’re shaking
As you lie in bed
(pony-pony, ooh, pony-pony)
Shake it baby!

And the bass and drums
Are pounding in your head
(mony-mony, ooh, mony-mony)
Who cares about sleep
When you can snooze in
School?

They’ll never get to college
But they sure look cool
Don’t need a cap and a gown
When you�re the nicest
Kids in town

Nicest kids in…
Kids in town!
Woo!

Hairspray Cast – Good Morning Baltimore Lyrics

TRACY
Oh, oh, oh
Woke up today
Feeling the way i always do
Oh, oh, oh
Hungry for something
That i can’t eat
Then i hear that beat
The rhythm of town
Starts calling me down
It’s like a message from
High above
Oh, oh, oh
Pulling me out
To the smiles and the
Streets that i love

TRACY (& ENSEMBLE)
Good morning Baltimore
Every day’s like an open door
Every night is a fantasy
Every sound’s like a symphony

Good morning Baltimore
And some day when i take to the floor
The world’s gonna wake up and see
Baltimore and me

Oh, oh, oh
Look at my hair
What “do” can compare with mine today?
Oh, oh, oh,
I’ve got my hairspray and radio
I’m ready to go

The rats on the street
All dance round my feet
They seem to say
“Tracy, it’s up to you”
So, oh, oh
Don’t hold me back
‘Cause today all my dreams will come true

Good morning Baltimore
There’s the flasher who lives next door
There’s the bum on his bar room stool
They wish me luck on my way to school

Good morning Baltimore
And some day when i take to the floor
The world’s gonna wake up and see
Baltimore and me

I know every step
I know every song
I know there’s a place where i belong
I see all those party lights shining ahead
So someone invite me
Before i drop dead!

ENSEMBLE
Before she drops dead!

TRACY (& ENSEMBLE)
So, Oh, Oh

Give me a chance
‘Cause when i start to dance i’m a movie star
Oh, oh, oh
Something inside of me makes me move
When i hear the groove

My ma tells me no
But my feet tell me go!
It’s like a drummer inside my heart
Oh, oh, oh
Don’t make me wait
One more moment for my life to start…

ENSEMBLE
Good morning, good morning
Waiting for my life to start

TRACY (& ENSEMBLE)
I love you Baltimore
Every day’s like an open door
Every night is a fantasy
Every sound’s like a symphony

And i promise Baltimore
That some day when
I take to the floor
The world’s gonna wake up and see
Gonna wake up and see
Baltimore and me…

ENSEMBLE
Yes, More Or Less We All Agree

TRACY
Baltimore and me…

ENSEMBLE
Someday the world
Is gonna see

TRACY
Baltimore and me!

Deixe uma resposta

Preencha os seus dados abaixo ou clique em um ícone para log in:

Logotipo do WordPress.com

Você está comentando utilizando sua conta WordPress.com. Sair / Alterar )

Imagem do Twitter

Você está comentando utilizando sua conta Twitter. Sair / Alterar )

Foto do Facebook

Você está comentando utilizando sua conta Facebook. Sair / Alterar )

Foto do Google+

Você está comentando utilizando sua conta Google+. Sair / Alterar )

Conectando a %s

%d blogueiros gostam disto: